Animals of woodlands
Woodlands have always been a safe shelter to different species of animals from little herbivorous rabbits to majestic deer, and from edible dormouse to predator wolfs. All species of animals lived together in a natural biological cycle until humans have destroyed their natural living environment. Today, when the necessity of woodland restoration became a priority, we should know what species are the most typical to the English woodlands, how to protect them and what environment should be the best to keep those animals happy and alive.
Lynx (Lynx lynx)
These wild cats are existing in the United Kingdom. However, the population of them is very small and the number is getting smaller every year dramatically because of environmental changes and destroyed forests as lynx are hunting during the night and asleep during the day.
Lynx look like a mix of cat and dog. They have long legs, pointed ears with white hairs, green cat eyes, black bobtail, big paws, have thick, grey or brown fur with black spots and always a completely white belly. The lynx usually is 60-75cm tall and weighs around 15-30kg. The lynx are meat-eaters, so they hunt for little deer, birds, rabbits, and even foxes depending on a location where they live. Lynx are very plastic, fast, have a good hearing, sharp eyesight, as a result, they are perfect hunters. Their style of hunting is the same as cats have – lynx is stalking at the victim, then sneaking around and jump on them very fast. Lynx can hunt and bring down an animal that is four times their size. Lynx live in forests, woodlands and mountains as these places are perfect for hunting.
Muntjac deer (Muntiacus reevesi)
The muntjac is a small deer that grows up to 50-60cm high. Usually, males have little antlers. These antlers are shed in late spring and regrow by late autumn. Muntjacs are light brown with white fur on the bellies and black fur on their faces. They also have a long pair of canine teeth that protrude from the mouth and because of these teeth, people used to call them “little devils” in the past. Muntjacs are also known as ‘barking deer’ as they sometimes make a loud barking noise. when frightened. Muntjac feed on trees, leaves, shrubs, herbs, berries, nuts and mushrooms.
Muntjac like forests, but also can be found in scrub and overgrown urban gardens. Unlike other species of deer in Britain, muntjac does not cause significant damage to agricultural. Muntjac is generally found in pairs. They can be active 24 hours, but the peak is at dawn and dusk time.
Wild boar (Sus scrofa)
Wild boar or also called a wild pig are a dark brown animal with a booklet nose and tusks that protrude from the mouth. Piglets are a lighter ginger-brown with stripes on their coat. Wild boars can be up to 80cm and usually weigh about 80kg (female) and up to 200kg (male). Wild boars can eat meat and plants, so they are called omnivores. However, usually, they eat roots, bulbs, seeds, nuts and green plants, small mammals, eggs, earthworms, and other invertebrates. Wild boars live in forests and fields, so they can be met in many places, People should be aware of them as they can be aggressive if they feel threatened, especially females with young.